KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

middle line manager

Portuguese translation: gerente intermediário


11:46 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: middle line manager
it's an article in english available at emeraldinsight.com and it is related with human resources management in organizations.
Yokra
Portuguese translation:gerente intermediário
Explanation:
Concordo com a resposta dada. Tudo depende da "nomenclatura" adotada na empresa. Na falta dessa, pode-se
usar também (além dos já sugeridos na resposta anterior) o termo gerente intermediário, como um elo de ligação entre os níveis estratégico e operacional.
Selected response from:

mccampello
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gerente de supervisão/supervisor/de departamento
Denise Miranda
4middle management
Susy Ordaz
4gerente intermediário
mccampello


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerente de supervisão/supervisor/de departamento


Explanation:
A definição de qual nomenclatura utilizar depende muito da empresa, ou seja, qual a "escala" adotada. Em suma, o middle line manager está abaixo de um gerente (superintendente, por exemplo) e acima de outros gerentes (de divisão, por exemplo).

Top (or executive) managers are responsible for overseeing the whole organization and typically engage in more strategic and conceptual matters, with less attention to day-to-day detail. Top managers have middle managers working for them and who are in charge of a major function or department. Middle managers may have first-line managers working for them and who are responsible to manage the day-to-day activities of a group of workers.
http://www.managementhelp.org/mgmnt/defntion.htm

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Azevedo e Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Joao!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente intermediário


Explanation:
Concordo com a resposta dada. Tudo depende da "nomenclatura" adotada na empresa. Na falta dessa, pode-se
usar também (além dos já sugeridos na resposta anterior) o termo gerente intermediário, como um elo de ligação entre os níveis estratégico e operacional.


    Reference: http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/materias/harvard/1771001-1771...
mccampello
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle management


Explanation:
middle management


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_management
    Reference: http://managementcraft.typepad.com/management_craft/2004/09/...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8