KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

up front with

Portuguese translation: francos, honestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up front with
Portuguese translation:francos, honestos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:21 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: up front with
More often than not they were up front with me about their commitments, motivations, and expectations.
=============================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
francos, honestos
Explanation:
Up front: frank and honest (Wordweb)
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4francos, honestosLuiza Modesto
5 +1direto, franco, sem rodeiosLovelydri
5Frontais
marlua
4 +1FrancosElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
francos, honestos


Explanation:
Up front: frank and honest (Wordweb)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Serra
8 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direto, franco, sem rodeios


Explanation:
:)

Lovelydri
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 mins
  -> danke! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Francos


Explanation:
upfront
honesto, aberto, franco, direto

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 mins
  -> obrigada

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frontais


Explanation:
Em Portugal é frequente o uso do adjectivo frontal para uma pessoa que é directa/franca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-20 17:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pessoas e não só!

Example sentence(s):
  • Mas, no geral, as perguntas foram frontais e objectivas.

    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/E2.jsp?t=2
marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese