KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

court

Portuguese translation: quadra (de basquete)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court
Portuguese translation:quadra (de basquete)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:52 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: court
He pulled me aside one day during practice, which usually meant it was time for a reprimand. I'd been goofing off during practice, pulling down other players' shorts so that they couldn't get back on defense. When I sat down, I hung my head low, just in case. But he said nothing. We sat for long moments and watched the rest of the team scrimmage on the court
=========================
on the corut = diante do júri?
É uma partida de basquete
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
quadra (de basquete)
Explanation:
ou de tênis ou de esportes
veja:

In basketball, the basketball court is the playing surface, consisting of a rectangular floor with baskets at either end. In professional or organized basketball, especially when played indoors, it is usually made out of a hardwood, often maple, and highly polished. For outdoor courts, asphalt, blacktop, or similar materials are used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basketball_court
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5quadra (de basquete)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +2campo de basquetemfs_trad


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo de basquete


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basketball_court

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado: em português europeu :-)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paula, em PT-PT, claro

agree  Cristina Santos: sim, em PT PT
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quadra (de basquete)


Explanation:
ou de tênis ou de esportes
veja:

In basketball, the basketball court is the playing surface, consisting of a rectangular floor with baskets at either end. In professional or organized basketball, especially when played indoors, it is usually made out of a hardwood, often maple, and highly polished. For outdoor courts, asphalt, blacktop, or similar materials are used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basketball_court

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiza!

agree  Wagner Azevedo
24 mins
  -> Obrigada Wagner!

agree  Heloisa Ferreira
26 mins
  -> Obrigada Heloisa!

agree  Paula Delgado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paula!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr