KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

hospital trusts

Portuguese translation: fundação hospitalar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospital trust
Portuguese translation:fundação hospitalar
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

18:09 Mar 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
English term or phrase: hospital trusts
é um termo que aparece no seguinte contexto: "the inicial study was undertaken within two National Health Service (NHS) hospital trusts.
Yokra
fundação hospitalar
Explanation:
Acredito que o termo correto é fundação hospitalar. Veja algumas das várias definições de trust do michaelis:

position of trust cargo de confiança. private trust fundação particular. to hold in trust for guardar para, administrar para. to take on trust aceitar de boa fé. to trust someone with something, to trust something to someone confiar alguma coisa a alguém.

FHEMIG - Fundação Hospitalar do Estado de Minas Gerais- [ Translate this page ]www.fhemig.mg.gov.br/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

| FDG - Gestão Para Resultados Socias :: Fundação Hospitalar Nossa ...- [ Translate this page ]A Fundação Hospitalar Nossa Senhora de Lourdes é uma entidade particular de caráter filantrópico e fins assistenciais, com sede no Município de Nova Lima. ...
www.fdg.org.br/noticia/hospital_novalima/fhnsl.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundação Hospitalar Municipal de Correia Pinto- [ Translate this page ]Fundação Hospitalar Municipal de Correia Pinto. Precatório Ano. Autuação. Origem. Processo Vara. Exeqüente. Vencimento. 340/1999. 18-Ago-99. Curitibanos ...
www.trt12.gov.br/portal/areas/gapre/extranet/Precatorio/Fun... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital NHS TrustTwo internationally renowned teaching hospitals based in London.
www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome: The Lewisham Hospital NHS TrustNews, services provided, employment opportunities and press releases.
www.lewisham.nhs.uk/ - 12k - Mar 21, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fundação hospitalar
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1administrações hospitalaresrhandler
5centros hospitalares
Madalena Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centros hospitalares


Explanation:
ou agrupamentos hospitalares

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrações hospitalares


Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a expressão correspondente em português. "Trust" significa "curatela", e pode ser traduzido por "administração", nesse contexto. Veja estes exemplos:

Largo das Alterações: Agosto 2006
Há despesas sumptuosas das administrações hospitalares que têm vindo a ser feitas, ... Há gastos das administrações hospitalares que vão muito para além dos ...
http://largodasalteracoes.blogspot.com/2006_08_01_archive.ht...

Jornal de Notícias - Apenas 22 hospitais habilitados recolheram ...
Alegada falta de interesse das administrações hospitalares, dimensão das equipas e inexperiência são os principais factores apontados para estes resultados ...
http://jn.sapo.pt/2007/03/02/ultimas/Apenas_22_hospitais_hab...

internet
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
É outro exemplo do crescente interesse das Administrações Hospitalares (pelo menos ... Não devemos esperar que as Administrações Hospitalares apoiem a ...
www.spreumatologia.pt/download_fich.php?path=pdfs&filename=...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Sem dúvida nenhuma!
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundação hospitalar


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo correto é fundação hospitalar. Veja algumas das várias definições de trust do michaelis:

position of trust cargo de confiança. private trust fundação particular. to hold in trust for guardar para, administrar para. to take on trust aceitar de boa fé. to trust someone with something, to trust something to someone confiar alguma coisa a alguém.

FHEMIG - Fundação Hospitalar do Estado de Minas Gerais- [ Translate this page ]www.fhemig.mg.gov.br/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

| FDG - Gestão Para Resultados Socias :: Fundação Hospitalar Nossa ...- [ Translate this page ]A Fundação Hospitalar Nossa Senhora de Lourdes é uma entidade particular de caráter filantrópico e fins assistenciais, com sede no Município de Nova Lima. ...
www.fdg.org.br/noticia/hospital_novalima/fhnsl.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundação Hospitalar Municipal de Correia Pinto- [ Translate this page ]Fundação Hospitalar Municipal de Correia Pinto. Precatório Ano. Autuação. Origem. Processo Vara. Exeqüente. Vencimento. 340/1999. 18-Ago-99. Curitibanos ...
www.trt12.gov.br/portal/areas/gapre/extranet/Precatorio/Fun... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Guy's and St Thomas' Hospital NHS TrustTwo internationally renowned teaching hospitals based in London.
www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome: The Lewisham Hospital NHS TrustNews, services provided, employment opportunities and press releases.
www.lewisham.nhs.uk/ - 12k - Mar 21, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fiona!

agree  baraldi: me parece o termo mais correto
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks Thiago!