KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

ship, to

Portuguese translation: comercializar, entregar, disponibilizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship, to
Portuguese translation:comercializar, entregar, disponibilizar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:41 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: ship, to
For example, if we were building an automobile, the only priority 1 things would be the engine, tires, transmission, brakes, steering wheel, and pedals. Priority 2 items would be the doors, windshield, air conditioning, and radio because you can get around without those things. The core functionality of the automobile exists without them; you could ship it and still call it a car.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
comercializar, entregar, disponibilizar
Explanation:
Aqui "ship" está no sentido de comercializar o produto, entregar o produto para venda, disponibilizar o produto.

3 : to put in place for use "ship the tiller" (Merriam Webster Unabridged)
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comercializar, entregar, disponibilizarLuiza Modesto
5despojar/desnudar/separar
Gisele Goldstein
5despachar
srbtrad
4embarcar/mandar/enviar
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4expedir / remeterrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedir / remeter


Explanation:
Direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-23 16:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre "liberar", não sei não. Acho que expedir/remeter fica melhor.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Também pensei nisso, mas achei que não cabia bem. Talvez fosse liberar o veículo. O que vc acha?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despojar/desnudar/separar


Explanation:
Você pode despoja-lo/ desnuda-lo/ separa-lo de tudo (isso) e ainda terá um carro.

Eu também acho que remeter ou enviar não vai soar muito bem neste contexto. A idéia é de separação...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embarcar/mandar/enviar


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/ship
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despachar


Explanation:
expedir seria um termos mais técnico da indústria. Despachar me parece mais apropriado ao registro mais informal do texto.

Example sentence(s):
  • ship the luggage
  • despachar a bagagem
srbtrad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comercializar, entregar, disponibilizar


Explanation:
Aqui "ship" está no sentido de comercializar o produto, entregar o produto para venda, disponibilizar o produto.

3 : to put in place for use "ship the tiller" (Merriam Webster Unabridged)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Comercializar/entregar sem os itens opcionais.
4 hrs
  -> Exatamente. Obrigada. :)

agree  baraldi: comercializar
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)