KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

chalk up to brilliance, to

Portuguese translation: atribuir à genialidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk up to brilliance, to
Portuguese translation:atribuir à genialidade
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:40 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: chalk up to brilliance, to
It's happened to me many times. When I was younger, I chalked this up to brilliance: somehow that manager or lead programmer was just smarter than the rest of the people in the room, and saw things that we didn't. But as I paid more attention, and on occasion even asked them afterward how they did it, I realized it was about having rock-solid priorities.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atribuir à genialidade
Explanation:
Phrasal Verb(s):
chalk up

To earn or score: chalk up points.
To credit or ascribe: Chalk that up to experience

www.dictionary.com
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3atribuir à genialidadeFernando Domeniconi
5associar com inteligência, ou habilidade
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associar com inteligência, ou habilidade


Explanation:
Acho que no contexto, ele quer dizer que

'associou o (sucesso) com inteligência/ ou habilidades especiais...

.... mas com o tempo percebeu que (o sucesso) advem de ter prioridades sólidas.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atribuir à genialidade


Explanation:
Phrasal Verb(s):
chalk up

To earn or score: chalk up points.
To credit or ascribe: Chalk that up to experience

www.dictionary.com

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luisa!

agree  Denise Miranda
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!