KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

interject, to

Portuguese translation: intrometer-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interject, to
Portuguese translation:intrometer-se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:39 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: interject, to
Other times, you'll need to interject yourself into a conversation or meeting, identify the conflict with priorities you've overheard, and effectively say no to whatever was being discussed.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
intrometer-se
Explanation:
outra possibilidade
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Matou a pau, colega.
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intrometer-se
Luisa Moura Almeida
4impor
Gisele Goldstein
3interporMarie Gomes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interpor


Explanation:
interpor-se
Talvez.

Boa sorte

Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impor


Explanation:
Eu diria impor, considerando a continuação da frase.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrometer-se


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Matou a pau, colega.
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Acho qiue, no contexto, esta é a que melhor se adapta
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!