KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

low to the ground

Portuguese translation: centrados/focalizados/direcionados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low to the ground
Portuguese translation:centrados/focalizados/direcionados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:03 Mar 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: low to the ground
Because most people avoid conflict and prefer to pretend things are OK (even when there is evidence they are not), someone has to push to get the truth out. The more you can keep the truth out in the open, the more your team can stay low to the ground, moving at high speed
======================
..., tanto mais a sua equipe ficará dentro da realidade, movendo-se a alta velocidade?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
centrados/focalizados/direcionados
Explanation:
um carro de rodas baixas é mais veloz e tem mais estabilidade, acho que é neste sentido que o termo se aplica. Tenho certeza que várias outras opções também servem, mas a idéia é essa,

a equipe pode se manter mais centrada/focalizada/ou direcionada, movendo-se a alta velocidade (ou movendo-se mais rapidamente)...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Gisele
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centrados/focalizados/direcionados
Gisele Goldstein
4pés no chão
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrados/focalizados/direcionados


Explanation:
um carro de rodas baixas é mais veloz e tem mais estabilidade, acho que é neste sentido que o termo se aplica. Tenho certeza que várias outras opções também servem, mas a idéia é essa,

a equipe pode se manter mais centrada/focalizada/ou direcionada, movendo-se a alta velocidade (ou movendo-se mais rapidamente)...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Gisele
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Patricia!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is certainly the right meaning of low to the ground
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pés no chão


Explanation:
A sua sugestão, assim como a da Gisele, estão corretas. Mas o termo mais próximo do texto me parece ser "pés no chão"

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8