KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

brownest

Portuguese translation: Quem é o maior puxa-saco?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brownest
Portuguese translation:Quem é o maior puxa-saco?
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:16 Mar 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: brownest
Are arguments won based on data? Logical argument through debate? Adherence to the project goals? Who yells the loudest? Who has the brownest nose?
=========
brownest nose? quem é que tem o nariz mais marrom?
O que significa ter um nariz marrom?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Quem é o maior puxa-saco?
Explanation:
É assim que se diz no Brasil.
Apesar de as duas expressões terem origens chulas, elas não o são mais por si sós. Se for um texto mais formal, pode usar "bajulador" em lugar de "puxa-saco".
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quem engraxa maisCristina Santos
5 +2Quem é o maior puxa-saco?
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quem engraxa mais


Explanation:
quem engraxa mais (PT PT)

quem bajula mais / quem puxar mais o saco (PT BR)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-25 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?dict=I&key=brown....

brown-nose (informal) - to try too hard to please someone, especially someone in a position of authority, in a way that other people find unpleasant
The rest of the class were sick of watching him brown-nose.
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-25 12:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary
Brown-nose (slang) – to treat somebody in authority with special respect in order to make them approve of you or treat you better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-25 12:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em PT PT temos várias expressões bem informais para brown-nose: “limpar as botas” ou “lambe-botas” (por exemplo do patrão)” e outras que não se podem dizer aqui :)


Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: quem bajula mais!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Regina

agree  baraldi: isso aí
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Thiago

agree  airmailrpl: quem puxar mais o saco
1 hr
  -> Sim, eu dei as três opções.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Gisele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who has the brownest nose?
Quem é o maior puxa-saco?


Explanation:
É assim que se diz no Brasil.
Apesar de as duas expressões terem origens chulas, elas não o são mais por si sós. Se for um texto mais formal, pode usar "bajulador" em lugar de "puxa-saco".

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 mins

agree  rhandler
57 mins