KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

blow off steam

Portuguese translation: desabafar, descarregar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow off steam
Portuguese translation:desabafar, descarregar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:34 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: blow off steam
Don't hesitate to get help from peers or supervisors. This may be the only way to recover and get back out in front. Use their help in prioritizing your time and the team's time, picking up some of your work, or just to listen to you blow off steam. Take someone's hand if it's offered to you. Ask for a hand if it isn't offered.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desabafar, descarregar
Explanation:
Michaelis:
to blow off steam: descarregar, desabafar.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
You all are a darling
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desabafar, descarregar
Denise Miranda
5sangrar (extrair, expulsar) o vapor/ operar sangria de vapor
Joon Oh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desabafar, descarregar


Explanation:
Michaelis:
to blow off steam: descarregar, desabafar.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You all are a darling
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Isso... ou apenas ouvindo seu desabafo.
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sangrar (extrair, expulsar) o vapor/ operar sangria de vapor


Explanation:
para sugestão:
http://www.ideaonline.com.br/ideanews/ideanews.asp?cod=38&se...
http://www.procknor.com.br/noticias/tacho.htm


Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8