KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

gopher

Portuguese translation: (tarefas de) menino de recados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gopher
Portuguese translation:(tarefas de) menino de recados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:20 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: gopher
While programmers might own the management of the pipeline and decide who works on what, it's still the PM's responsibility to make sure that the programming team has as much support as necessary to make it work. This may involve gopher tasks, organizing meetings...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(tarefas de) menino de recados
Explanation:
sugestão mais literal...e menos formal também.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
]Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabalhos de menos importância ou de pouco significado
Susy Ordaz
4(tarefas de) menino de recados
Gisele Goldstein
4tarefas menores
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabalhos de menos importância ou de pouco significado


Explanation:
trabalhos de menos importância ou de pouco significado

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina.

agree  Clauwolf
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Clauwolf.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarefas menores


Explanation:
O termo na gíria em inglês pode também ser escrito 'gofer' (simplificação de gopher).

Basicamente, proponho a mesma solução da Susy, porém mais curta.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tarefas de) menino de recados


Explanation:
sugestão mais literal...e menos formal também.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gratíssima
]Bjs
T.