KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

run point

Portuguese translation: tomar a iniciativa/liderança


20:31 Mar 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: run point
Because PMs often have the most diverse set of skills, they're the best people to run point for the coding pipeline, flagging or resolving issues, and smoothing things out before the programmer starts on them. (This includes seeking out frustrated programmers who are blocked, but either won't admit it or haven't realized it yet.)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tomar a iniciativa/liderança
Explanation:
"run point" deve vir do contexto de caça (ou operações militares) em que a pessoa que vai à frente está "on the point" ou é o "point man"... "to run point" quer dizer tomar a liderança, como nestes dois exemplos da política americana:


http://www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/45/193.html
http://www.independentconservative.com/2006/02/18/demo_port_...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tomar a iniciativa/liderança
Edgar Potter
3determinar / escolher / estipular os pontos de (ou para) codificaçãomfs_trad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determinar / escolher / estipular os pontos de (ou para) codificação


Explanation:
parece-me que o "point" está associado ao "coding" e não ao "run"

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomar a iniciativa/liderança


Explanation:
"run point" deve vir do contexto de caça (ou operações militares) em que a pessoa que vai à frente está "on the point" ou é o "point man"... "to run point" quer dizer tomar a liderança, como nestes dois exemplos da política americana:


http://www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/45/193.html
http://www.independentconservative.com/2006/02/18/demo_port_...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.