KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

buffer

Portuguese translation: margem de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer
Portuguese translation:margem de segurança
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:55 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: buffer
Because these course changes occur in the pipeline out in front of the programming team, there is a buffer for changes to occur. The more lead time in the pipeline (see Figure 14-7), the more buffer there is.
==============
seria um período tampão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
margem de segurança
Explanation:
tampão, folga, reserva, tudo vale pra esse contexto. Eu colocaria "margem de segurança".
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4margem de segurança
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4folga / reserva
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folga / reserva


Explanation:
.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margem de segurança


Explanation:
tampão, folga, reserva, tudo vale pra esse contexto. Eu colocaria "margem de segurança".

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.