KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

control against

Portuguese translation: encará-los


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control against
Portuguese translation:encará-los
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:34 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: control against
. The more mature a team is, the earlier it will tend to want to control change. It's not necessarily an end-game process: it's just that as end-game approaches, the risks go up, as does the desire to control against them.
=================================
desejo de se controlar contra eles (os riscos)?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
encará-los
Explanation:
Soa esportivo!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4encará-los
Denise Miranda
4contrariarmfs_trad


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrariar


Explanation:
neste contexto:
os riscos aumentam, tal como o desejo de os contrariar

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encará-los


Explanation:
Soa esportivo!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.