KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

throttle

Portuguese translation: regula (regular)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle
Portuguese translation:regula (regular)
Entered by: Joon Oh

18:37 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: throttle
Change control (DCRs) is how you throttle the rate of medium- and low-level change on a project.
===================
encontrei: estrangular, acelerar (coisas muito distintas)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
regula (regular)
Explanation:
Sugestão:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 18:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cse.cuhk.edu.hk/~cslui/PUBLICATION/cybernetics2005.pdf
Ou pode ser ajustar .
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you all
Teresa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regula (regular)
Joon Oh
3 +1regular
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular


Explanation:
Here I think throttle means to regulate... (ie operate the throttle/accelerator in a figurative sense).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joon Oh: Sorry, I didn't notice that you have sent before me. I was looking for some site for Teresa....
9 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
37 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regula (regular)


Explanation:
Sugestão:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 18:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cse.cuhk.edu.hk/~cslui/PUBLICATION/cybernetics2005.pdf
Ou pode ser ajustar .

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
33 mins
  -> obrigado!