KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

crunch time

Portuguese translation: fase crítica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crunch time
Portuguese translation:fase crítica
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:09 Mar 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: crunch time
The crunch time for designers, planners, PMs, testers, and programmers often occurs at different times of the project
=================
momento de pressão? período de pressão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fase crítica
Explanation:
Acho que se encaixa melhor. Aqui a definição:

Crunch time (expression)
Crunch time is the period of time immediately before a project (or other timetabled item) is due. It is typical for crunch time to occur between the next-to-last scheduled milestone and the final due date.
In game design it is sometimes taken so seriously that the team developing the game may have to work overnight during the crunch time. In some cases developers have been taken ill during this.

In basketball, the term crunch time is applied to the last few minutes of play in the fourth quarter. Here, both teams gear up to secure the game with fierce play, effectively ending the endurance match of the first, second and third quarters. The term was invented in New Zealand in 1984 as a combination of the two phrases show-time and when it comes to the crunch.

Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muitro grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fase crítica
Heloisa Ferreira
5fase de tomada de decisão
Joon Oh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fase crítica


Explanation:
Acho que se encaixa melhor. Aqui a definição:

Crunch time (expression)
Crunch time is the period of time immediately before a project (or other timetabled item) is due. It is typical for crunch time to occur between the next-to-last scheduled milestone and the final due date.
In game design it is sometimes taken so seriously that the team developing the game may have to work overnight during the crunch time. In some cases developers have been taken ill during this.

In basketball, the term crunch time is applied to the last few minutes of play in the fourth quarter. Here, both teams gear up to secure the game with fierce play, effectively ending the endurance match of the first, second and third quarters. The term was invented in New Zealand in 1984 as a combination of the two phrases show-time and when it comes to the crunch.



Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muitro grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
6 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Henrique Serra
7 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
6 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fase de tomada de decisão


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:
Crunch é usadopara o caso muito importante ou muito difícilde decisão.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8