KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

no fault of their own

Portuguese translation: mesmo sem terem culpa, não por culpa própria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no fault of their own
Portuguese translation:mesmo sem terem culpa, não por culpa própria
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:56 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: no fault of their own
If fortune shines on you, and your project makes it out the door, be happy. Very, very happy. Many people, through no fault of their own, never get that far.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sem ter culpa, não por culpa própria
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-30 15:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/245deu
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Deve ser "though" em vez de "through"...
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sem ter culpa, não por culpa própria
Henrique Serra
4sem ser por sua culpaMaria Claypoole
4mesmo sem terem cometido falhas/ainda que não tenham cometido falhas
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem ter culpa, não por culpa própria


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-30 15:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/245deu

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Deve ser "though" em vez de "through"...
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: Muitas pessoas, ainda que sem ter, não chegam tão longe.
27 mins
  -> obrigado, Clara

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesmo sem terem cometido falhas/ainda que não tenham cometido falhas


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem ser por sua culpa


Explanation:
Muitas pessoas, sem ser por sua culpa, nunca chegam tão longe.

soa-me bem!

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires