KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

plain-old

Portuguese translation: bem antigo / tradicional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain-old
Portuguese translation:bem antigo / tradicional
Entered by: rhandler

14:56 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: plain-old
There are two important types of bugs: defects and regressions. A defect is a regular, plain-old bug. A regression is a bug that was once fixed, but now has appeared again as a negative side effect of some other change.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
bem antigo
Explanation:
"Há dois tipos importantes de problemas: defeitos e regressões. Um defeito é um problema normal, bem antigo. Uma regressão é um problema que uma vez foi resolvido, mas agora apareceu de novo, como o lado negativo de alguma outra mudança."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comum
Edgar Potter
5tradicional, usual
Wolf Kux
4 +1bem antigorhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bem antigo


Explanation:
"Há dois tipos importantes de problemas: defeitos e regressões. Um defeito é um problema normal, bem antigo. Uma regressão é um problema que uma vez foi resolvido, mas agora apareceu de novo, como o lado negativo de alguma outra mudança."

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolf Kux: em informática nem sempre se traduz "bug".
22 mins
  -> Não era "bug" que se queria traduzir, mas "plain-old".

agree  Cristina Santos
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tradicional, usual


Explanation:
Em telecom temos o conceito "plain old telephone service - POTS", que se refere ao sistema tradicional de telefonia fixa com cobrança por impulsos, etc.
Parece-me que o autor do seu texto a traduzir tomou este conceito emprestado da área de telecom.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comum


Explanation:
The English idiom does not refer so much to the antiquity of the described object/condition. "Plain-old" is used to say "comum" "nada especial", and in this case is synonymous with "regular"... "normal"

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28