KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

cranking away

Portuguese translation: mandando ver ou bala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cranking away
Portuguese translation:mandando ver ou bala
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:39 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: cranking away
Active rates might hold steady even though programmers are cranking away. If ever a key measurement is hovering, examine what inputs and outputs contribute to the measurement to understand what needs to happen to turn the corner and when that will happen, or what needs to be done to make it happen.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mandando ver ou bala
Explanation:
Isto é, estão trabalhando direto, fazendo o que se espera deles, sem pestanejar, sem se preocupar com o resto, etc, etc, etc.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodando
Joon Oh
4mandando ver ou bala
Lincoln Silveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandando ver ou bala


Explanation:
Isto é, estão trabalhando direto, fazendo o que se espera deles, sem pestanejar, sem se preocupar com o resto, etc, etc, etc.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodando


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8