KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

take on

Portuguese translation: adquirem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take on
Portuguese translation:adquirem
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:15 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: take on
Projects take on their own momentum, especially in end-game, and they can't be directed so much as influenced. When the activity is focused on working with bugs, there are many individual decisions being made across the team,
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
adquirem
Explanation:
Adquirem o seu próprio ímpeto/impulso.

take on
1. To undertake or begin to handle: took on extra responsibilities.
2. To hire; engage: took on more workers during the harvest.
3. To oppose in competition: a wrestler who took on all comers.
4. Informal To display violent or passionate emotion: Don't take on so!
5. To acquire (an appearance, for example) as or as if one's own: Over the years he has taken on the look of a banker.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
Bom finalzinho de domingo!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adquirem
MLeiria
5embarcam/aceitam/admitem/encarregam-se
Joon Oh
4 +1têm sua própria força/energia
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
têm sua própria força/energia


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adquirem


Explanation:
Adquirem o seu próprio ímpeto/impulso.

take on
1. To undertake or begin to handle: took on extra responsibilities.
2. To hire; engage: took on more workers during the harvest.
3. To oppose in competition: a wrestler who took on all comers.
4. Informal To display violent or passionate emotion: Don't take on so!
5. To acquire (an appearance, for example) as or as if one's own: Over the years he has taken on the look of a banker.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you
Bom finalzinho de domingo!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embarcam/aceitam/admitem/encarregam-se


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8