KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

time with

Portuguese translation: gastar (despender) algum tempo com / dedicar algum tempo a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time with
Portuguese translation:gastar (despender) algum tempo com / dedicar algum tempo a
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:13 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: time with
Some bugs require programmer investigation, but most filtering involves trivial things: filling in empty fields (severity, priority, etc.), improving repro cases, confirming it's not a duplicate of an existing bug, etc. This is often just gopher work: phone calls, emails, and time with the specific build to track down information.
=======================
time with = tempo com...?
Seria "...e lidar com a compilação específica...?
================================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
gastar (despender) algum tempo com / dedicar algum tempo a
Explanation:
talvez sirva
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gastar (despender) algum tempo com / dedicar algum tempo amfs_trad
5gasto de tempo em (elaboração específica para rastrear informações)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gastar (despender) algum tempo com / dedicar algum tempo a


Explanation:
talvez sirva

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linguistpt: Concordo plenamente com a versão do colega "dedicar algum tempo a"
26 mins
  -> Obrigada Rita

agree  Susy Ordaz
59 mins
  -> Obrigada Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: The "dedicar" part only.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gasto de tempo em (elaboração específica para rastrear informações)


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8