KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

grandfathered in

Portuguese translation: isentos, ficar de fora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandfathered in
Portuguese translation:isentos, ficar de fora
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:06 Apr 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: grandfathered in
Later, when the bug count needs to be tracked tightly, approval for putting bugs into the programming pipeline shifts to war team (previously approved bugs should generally be grandfathered in).
=====================================
devem ficar isentos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
isentos
Explanation:
isento / dispensado / livre / desculpado

Grandfather (verb) – (American English, informal) – exempt (someone or something) from a new law or regulation
Oxford English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entrar automaticamente
Gisele Goldstein
4ficam excluídos
Clauwolf
4 -1isentosCristina Santos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isentos


Explanation:
isento / dispensado / livre / desculpado

Grandfather (verb) – (American English, informal) – exempt (someone or something) from a new law or regulation
Oxford English Dictionary

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahjeanne: if you use ficar de fora or isento in your translation you will be saying the exact opposite of what the original says!
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficam excluídos


Explanation:
:) Mas a tradução literal de "grandfather" é isentar

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar automaticamente


Explanation:
Teresa, apesar de achar meio estranho, pelo contexto, entendo que existe um processo de aprovação de bugs (para esse programming pipeline), portanto, os bugs que são grandfathered in, são aqueles que entram automaticamente (ou seja, sem passar por esse processo...

Veja se faz sentido...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: sim, que eu entendo de uma coisa ser grandfathered in é que é uma coisa já existente que passa a fazer parte de uma outra coisa sem beauracracia; pelo seu context essa definição bate mais.
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Sarah, é isso exatamente que eu entendo tambem!