KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

break into

Portuguese translation: (por me darem a) chance de participar (trabalhar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break into
Portuguese translation:(por me darem a) chance de participar (trabalhar)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:59 Apr 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: break into
Agradecimentos especiais a Ken Dye, meu primeiro gerente na Microsoft e a Joe Belfiore, for giving me my break into program management and shaping my early ideas on what good managers and leaders are supposed to do
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(por me darem a) chance de participar (trabalhar)
Explanation:
por me darem a change de trabalhar/participar em gerenciamento de programas...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(por me darem a) chance de participar (trabalhar)
Gisele Goldstein
5entrada / começo / participação
Marcia Gascon
4iniciação
Thais Maria Lips
4iniciar uma ocupação nova
marlua
4oportunidade de entrar/trabalhar
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oportunidade de entrar/trabalhar


Explanation:
oportunidade de entrar/trabalhar

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada / começo / participação


Explanation:
break into

To enter (a field of activity): broke into broadcast journalism at an early age.


Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciar uma ocupação nova


Explanation:
break into

iniciar/encetar uma ocupação nova

marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(por me darem a) chance de participar (trabalhar)


Explanation:
por me darem a change de trabalhar/participar em gerenciamento de programas...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Tks a lot, you all
Teresa

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciação


Explanation:
My suggestion :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish