KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

make for

Portuguese translation: geram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make for
Portuguese translation:geram
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:48 Apr 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: make for
Happy people make for better managers
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
geram
Explanation:
suggestão...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1geram
Gisele Goldstein
5tender a resultar em / contribuir para
Marcia Gascon
4ajudar a promover
marlua


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tender a resultar em / contribuir para


Explanation:
make for
dirigir-se para; avançar; contribuir para; atacar


make for
tender a resultar em

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-02 23:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 23:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

references: babylon dictionary ;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geram


Explanation:
suggestão...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzy!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajudar a promover


Explanation:
make for

ajudam a promover

marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese