KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

get in the way

Portuguese translation: atrapalhar


14:42 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: get in the way
This won’t get in the way, but pointers for curious minds will surface, sometimes just in footnotes
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:atrapalhar
Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 16:02:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3atrapalharElizabeth Braga
4 +2estorvar/ incomodar/importunar
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estorvar/ incomodar/importunar


Explanation:
just pick one ;)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
31 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atrapalhar


Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 16:02:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
6 mins
  -> obrigada, Denise

agree  Gisele Goldstein
48 mins
  -> obrigada, Gisele

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cristina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires