KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

hit home

Portuguese translation: (continua) válido/a fazer sentido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit home
Portuguese translation:(continua) válido/a fazer sentido
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:00 Apr 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: hit home
Este grande clássico, publicado pela primeira vez há mais de 20 anos, still hits home on many major points.
=============
Explicação encontrada no Cambridge Dictionary:
to cause you to fully realize how unpleasant or difficult something is:
The full horror of the war only hit home when we started seeing the television pictures of it in our living rooms.
=====================
Entendi o que significa mas ainda não encontrei um verbo adequado. Alguma sugestão?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(continua) válido/a fazer sentido
Explanation:
sugestão para este contexto...

continua a fazer sentido, ou válido em seus pontos principais:
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acertar na mosca / acertar no alvo
Jorge Rodrigues
4(continua) válido/a fazer sentido
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acertar na mosca / acertar no alvo


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-03 19:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acertar em cheio.

E etc.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Claypoole: em cheio
21 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Maria.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: ou "acerta em cheio" tal como o Jorge ;-)
40 mins
  -> Muito grato, Paula. :-)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(continua) válido/a fazer sentido


Explanation:
sugestão para este contexto...

continua a fazer sentido, ou válido em seus pontos principais:


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.