KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

baffle

Portuguese translation: perplexo / aturdido / desconcertado


21:03 Apr 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: baffle
Como pude ter gerenciado por tanto tempo, without this book baffles the mind.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:perplexo / aturdido / desconcertado
Explanation:
uma sugestão menos literal:


Como pude ter gerenciado por tanto tempo, sem esse livro me deixa perplexo/ aturdido / desconcertado.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, my dear.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3baralha
Susy Ordaz
4 +3perplexo / aturdido / desconcertado
Gisele Goldstein
5embaralha
Rodrigo Mendonça


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baralha


Explanation:
causa confusão

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: ou confunde / desconcerta
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristina.

agree  José Quinones
22 mins
  -> Obrigada José.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embaralha


Explanation:
melhor assim

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perplexo / aturdido / desconcertado


Explanation:
uma sugestão menos literal:


Como pude ter gerenciado por tanto tempo, sem esse livro me deixa perplexo/ aturdido / desconcertado.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you, my dear.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique!

agree  Arlete Moraes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Arlete!

agree  Denise Miranda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise!