KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

turn out

Portuguese translation: vir a concretizar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn out
Portuguese translation:vir a concretizar-se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:08 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Project Management
English term or phrase: turn out
há pouco motivo para acreditar que a agenda ofereça uma alta probabilidade de turning out the way it’s been defined.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
vir a concretizar-se
Explanation:
Outra possibilidade :-)

Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vir a concretizar-se
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 +2decorrerCristina Santos
4 +1verificar-serhandler
4no resultado final
Marcia Gascon
4ocorrer
Luciana Vozza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verificar-se


Explanation:
No sentido de acontecer, resultar.

... verificar-se da forma como foi definida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-09 00:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um exemplo, nesse contexto:

[PDF] A INTEGRAÇÃO DO SIG NUM SISTEMA DE APOIO À DECISÃO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Para que esta circulação da informação possa verificar-se da forma mais conveniente foram constituídos catálogos, com colecções de metadados, que permitem ...
www.igeo.pt/Igeo/portugues/servicos/CDI/biblioteca/Publicac...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: acontecer / resultar
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decorrer


Explanation:
decorrer (de acordo com o planeado) / acontecer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-09 00:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou até correr (dependendo do resto do texto)

turn out (phrasal verb)
to happen in a particular way or to have a particular result
Examples:
That dress I made turned out really well.
My trip to London didn't turn out quite as planned.
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs)

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
22 mins
  -> Obrigada José

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vir a concretizar-se


Explanation:
Outra possibilidade :-)



Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: E uma possibilidade muito boa.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Denise!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocorrer


Explanation:
(...) ofereça uma alta probabilidade de ocorrer da forma na qual foi definida.

Mais uma sugestão.
Bom trabalho...

Luciana Vozza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no resultado final


Explanation:
outra sugestão ;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20