KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

draw into

Portuguese translation: atraiu/conduziu/induziu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw into
Portuguese translation:atraiu/conduziu/induziu
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:38 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: draw into
When Enron Corp. reported revenue growth of 70 percent annually from 1997 to 2000, and operating profit growth of 35 percent a year, that drew other electric and gas utility companies into energy trading
========================
draw into = canalizou para?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
atraiu
Explanation:
atraiu para o setor de energia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 14:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja exemplos:

O grande potencial do amido de mandioca propiciou o crescimento de fecularias brasileiras e atraiu para o setor algumas das maiores empresas multinacionais, ...
www.abam.com.br/revista/revista1/mauricio_yamakawa.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 14:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale notar também que os bons resultados dos bancos médios brasileiros atraiu gigantes do setor bancário internacional interessados em participação ...
clipping.planejamento.gov.br/Noticias.asp?NOTCod=345207
Selected response from:

Luiz Almeida
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2atraiuLuiz Almeida
5 +2atraiuMarcos Zattar
5 +2conduziu/levou (à entrada de outras empresas...)
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduziu/levou (à entrada de outras empresas...)


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Neyde
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Neyde

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atraiu


Explanation:
"... atraiu outras empresas de gás e eletricidade ..."

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 min
  -> Valeu, Marcelo!

agree  MLeiria
17 mins
  -> Valeu, Manuel!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atraiu


Explanation:
atraiu para o setor de energia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 14:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja exemplos:

O grande potencial do amido de mandioca propiciou o crescimento de fecularias brasileiras e atraiu para o setor algumas das maiores empresas multinacionais, ...
www.abam.com.br/revista/revista1/mauricio_yamakawa.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 14:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vale notar também que os bons resultados dos bancos médios brasileiros atraiu gigantes do setor bancário internacional interessados em participação ...
clipping.planejamento.gov.br/Noticias.asp?NOTCod=345207

Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
10 mins

agree  MLeiria
20 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): rhandler, Carla Araújo