KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

lags

Portuguese translation: períodos de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lags
Portuguese translation:períodos de
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:42 Jun 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: lags
The cash fIow and accrual components of current earnings have substantially more predictive ability for future cash flows than several lags of aggregate earnings
===============
sãi margens?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
períodos de
Explanation:
Eu diría periodos de....
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"defasagens"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1períodos de
telefpro
4intervalos entre
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"defasagens"


Explanation:
Examples at:

mtc-m17.sid.inpe.br/col/sid.inpe.br/iris@1913/2005/04.28.13.02/doc/publicacao.pdf

www.portuguesetranslations.com/901.html

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalos entre


Explanation:
veja se faz sentido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-28 22:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATRASOS é uma outra possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
períodos de


Explanation:
Eu diría periodos de....

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Denise