KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

stem

Portuguese translation: represar; resistir; ir contra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem
Portuguese translation:represar; resistir; ir contra
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:10 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: stem
They quickly outgrew their office space, and would be forced to move a third time in the next six months in order to keep everyone in the same building. Concurrently, in an ongoing attempt to stem the company's "burn rate" of cash, Ravi also began making presentations to angel investors
=====================
é parar, barrar ou derivar? Encontrei essas duas alternativas contrárias nos glossários.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
represar; resistir; ir contra
Explanation:
verbo transitivo e intransitivo

[particípios: -mm-]

1. fazer parar; conter, deter;

2. represar;

3. lutar contra, resistir, ir contra; opor-se a;

No sentido de "slow it down"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4represar; resistir; ir contra
Michael Powers (PhD)
3barrar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represar; resistir; ir contra


Explanation:
verbo transitivo e intransitivo

[particípios: -mm-]

1. fazer parar; conter, deter;

2. represar;

3. lutar contra, resistir, ir contra; opor-se a;

No sentido de "slow it down"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.