KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

Webinar

Portuguese translation: seminários na web, ou webinar (seminários web)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Webinar
Portuguese translation:seminários na web, ou webinar (seminários web)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:46 Jun 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: Webinar
For example, if your activity is a Webinar, download the Online (RGB) Logo to use in the online presentation
===========
seria seminário na web?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
seminários na web, ou webinar (seminários web)
Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo T. Vários exemplos no google.... alguns com o termo em inglês e a explicação em parêntese e alguns seminários na web. Acho que Seminários Online também pode ficar bom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-30 00:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paulino Michelazzo - MySQL promove webinar sobre Web 2.0- [ Translate this page ]Este é o foco do webinar (seminário via web) que será realizado no príximo ... criadora do banco de dados MySQL e um dos mais usados na web atualmente. ...
www.michelazzo.com.br/content/view/710/190/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ericsson Enterprise Global Newsletter- [ Translate this page ]Uma série de seminários na Web será regularmente disponibilizada no site www.ericsson.com/enterprise/webinar. Participe com a Ericsson. Programação: ...
www.ericsson.com/solutions/enterprise/library/news_archive/... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
WR Bulletin Vol 6 Issue #16 5-May-05 (Portuguese)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Maio SpotLights Webinar – Américas e Europa .... Esta série de Seminários na Web de Liderança do Pensamento foi projetada para estimular o ...
www.wainhouse.com/files/wrb-06/p/WRB-0616P.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Bom domingo!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seminários na web, ou webinar (seminários web)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +2seminário na web
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
webinar
seminários na web, ou webinar (seminários web)


Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo T. Vários exemplos no google.... alguns com o termo em inglês e a explicação em parêntese e alguns seminários na web. Acho que Seminários Online também pode ficar bom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-30 00:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paulino Michelazzo - MySQL promove webinar sobre Web 2.0- [ Translate this page ]Este é o foco do webinar (seminário via web) que será realizado no príximo ... criadora do banco de dados MySQL e um dos mais usados na web atualmente. ...
www.michelazzo.com.br/content/view/710/190/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Ericsson Enterprise Global Newsletter- [ Translate this page ]Uma série de seminários na Web será regularmente disponibilizada no site www.ericsson.com/enterprise/webinar. Participe com a Ericsson. Programação: ...
www.ericsson.com/solutions/enterprise/library/news_archive/... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
WR Bulletin Vol 6 Issue #16 5-May-05 (Portuguese)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Maio SpotLights Webinar – Américas e Europa .... Esta série de Seminários na Web de Liderança do Pensamento foi projetada para estimular o ...
www.wainhouse.com/files/wrb-06/p/WRB-0616P.pdf - Similar pages - Note this



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Bom domingo!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
9 mins
  -> Thanks Luiz!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Você foi mais rápida que eu - parabens - Mike :)
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Michael, mas 1 minuto é quase nada não é mesmo? ;)

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigada R!

agree  Mariana Moreira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mariana!

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
webinar
seminário na web


Explanation:
What is Webinar? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer ...This page describes the term Webinar and lists other pages on the Web where you can find additional information.
www.webopedia.com/TERM/W/Webinar.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Web conferencing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA webinar is a type of web conference, although the direction of the ... The word 'webinar' is a portmanteau combining the words web and seminar. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Webinar - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Webinar DefinitionDefinition of: Webinar (WEB-based semINAR) A workshop or lecture delivered over the Web. Rather than just a one-way video presentation, a webinar implies a ...
www.pcmag.com/encyclopedia_term/0,2542,t=Webinar&i=54380,00... - 87k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-30 00:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTStarcom promove seminário na web sobre convergência :: Fórum PCs- [ Translate this page ]Notícias :: Press Releases :: UTStarcom promove seminário na web sobre convergência. ... fim-a-fim baseados em IP, promoverá um seminário online (webinar), ...
extremepc.com.br/viewtopic.php?t=185519 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia - Mike :)