KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

the senior's head organization is body

Portuguese translation: a organização dos mais velhos na direção é regra


02:06 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Human relations
English term or phrase: the senior's head organization is body
The unfortunate default setting for most organizations is to do something quite different, which is to rely on what I call social engineering, where some senior person, *the senior's head organization is body;* the senior person, the senior group, the experts, figure it out. And then on the premise of some kind of continuity during the time in which you're going to supposedly solve a problem, and the assumption of cascading intention, namely that once you figure out the answer, you can get everybody to lay the train track and the trains will stay on the track, but that premise is deeply baked in to how organizations try to cope and be rational which, first of all, denies human nature and seriously under-utilizes the power of conflict.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:a organização dos mais velhos na direção é regra
Explanation:
entendi assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o corpo da organização do chefe senior
airmailrpl
4a organização dos mais velhos na direção é regra
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o corpo da organização do chefe senior


Explanation:
possible typo:

*the senior's head organization is body;* => *the senior head organization's body;*

o corpo da organização do chefe senior


Lovely text - glad you are translating this mess and not me !!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a organização dos mais velhos na direção é regra


Explanation:
entendi assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you