KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

once-only payment

Portuguese translation: pagamento único


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once-only payment
Portuguese translation:pagamento único
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

12:25 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: once-only payment
Uso de 'once' nestas expressões

Once-only payment
Once premium average
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
pagamento único
Explanation:
pagamento único
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado, Madalena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14pagamento único
Madalena Ribeiro
4pagamento de uma única vez
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pagamento único


Explanation:
pagamento único

Madalena Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Madalena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

agree  Flavio Steffen
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flávio

agree  Helen Carter: era o k eu ía sugerir :)
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elvira

agree  Valter Miranda: exactamente!
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Valter

agree  Kadja Bless
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Kadja

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ligia

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Susana Morais: sem dúvida
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. A good option.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  marco lessa: A1.Unânime.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagamento de uma única vez


Explanation:
Sug.


- once-only = de una sola vez (Babylon)
Ex: This pricing strategy maybe attractive to both users and database producers, both of whom have the security of a predictable and once-only financial transaction.




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44