KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

once premium average

Portuguese translation: média do prêmio único


12:26 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: once premium average
Uso de 'one' nestas expressões

Once-only payment
Once premium average
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Portuguese translation:média do prêmio único
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ione Koseki
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prêmio médio sorteadomarco lessa
4média do prêmio único
Ione Koseki
3ver explicacãoKadja Bless
3média do prémio unitário
Lúcia Leitão


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
média do prêmio único


Explanation:
.

Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
14 mins

disagree  marco lessa: Se o prêmio é ÚNICO não pode ter MÈDIA. A média é uma medida de localização central num CONJUNTO de observações. MÈDIA DE ALGO ÚNICO É UM ABSURDO!
2 days6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver explicacão


Explanation:
Para o termo "once-only payment" a traducão é "pagamento único". Na segunda expressão fico meio confusa por causa da palavra average, mas acho que o contexto de "once" ainda se refere a algo que acontece uma única vez...

Kadja Bless
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
média do prémio unitário


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prêmio médio sorteado


Explanation:
once=antigo.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4