KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

figured out at the top

Portuguese translation: ...decidido na alta administração/na chefia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figured out at the top
Portuguese translation:...decidido na alta administração/na chefia
Entered by: Tiago Moreira

16:08 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / manual de gestão de empresas.
English term or phrase: figured out at the top
"The days when it was all figured out at the top are gone."

Estou indeciso entre algo parecido com
"feito em cima do joelho"
ou
"cálculos por alto/aproximados".

Acho que não percebo bem a expressão, podem-me ajudar por favor?

Tiago.
Tiago Moreira
Portugal
...decidido na alta administração/na chefia
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thank you! I sort of needed more a clarification than references...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...decidido na alta administração/na chefia
Clauwolf
4circunscrito à esfera superior - voltado/decidido exclusivamente pelo escalão superior
Marcos Antonio
4contas por alto
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contas por alto


Explanation:
my suggestion, hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...decidido na alta administração/na chefia


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
thank you! I sort of needed more a clarification than references...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
40 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circunscrito à esfera superior - voltado/decidido exclusivamente pelo escalão superior


Explanation:
Sug.


-Diria assim: circunscrito à esfera superior - voltado/decidido exclusivamente pelo escalão superior

- Tadeu Jungle explores an essential element of this event carried out at the top floors of buildings: the elevator. A conveyor in this vertical universe, ...
www.pucsp.br/artecidade/novo/ac2/30.htm - 65k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44