KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Management

work study

Portuguese translation: estudo científico do trabalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work study
Portuguese translation:estudo científico do trabalho
Entered by: Ana Medeiros

19:48 Dec 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: work study
The work study official has to be present when the implementation takes place. He may be needed to supply advice and to do training while the process is under way. He may also have to do alterations and last-minute changes.
inesc
estudo científico do trabalho
Explanation:
Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)



Definition a) generally, those techniques, particularly method study and work measurement, that are used in the examination of human work in all its contexts, and that lead systematically to the investigation of all the factors affecting the efficiency and economy of the situation being reviewed with a view to effecting improvement; b) more particularly, an intensive inquiry into management to ensure the best possible use of human and material resources in carrying out a specified activity

Reference SEC:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM work study

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM estudo científico do trabalho

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa,Direc.Gen.de Florestas e Sec.de Tecnol.Florestal(UTL/ISA)

Selected response from:

Ana Medeiros
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estágio
Maria Luisa Duarte
5estudo pratico (?)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4Grupo de trabalhomariorib
4estudo científico do trabalho
Ana Medeiros
4projeto
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estágio


Explanation:
pretende que os estágios sejam realizados como "work-study".

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: neste caso sim, mas nem sempre. Muitos work-study programs servem como ajuda de custo a alunos que tem dificuldades financeiras e podem ate' trabalhar na cafeteria como work-study (a nao ser que o aluno esteja estudando lavagem de pratos :-) )
14 mins
  -> Obrigado!MLD

neutral  James Cook: estudo prático do trabalho
53 mins
  -> hello james!MLD

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudo pratico (?)


Explanation:
A "work-study" is an examination of ways of finding the most efficient method of doing a job, especially to see how long it takes and how much effort is needed.

De momento não me consigo lembrar de certeza como dizer isto em Português, daí ter posto o (?), mas tenho a certeza do significado en Inglês...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-12-06 20:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"em\" (not \"en\", sorry)


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudo científico do trabalho


Explanation:
Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)



Definition a) generally, those techniques, particularly method study and work measurement, that are used in the examination of human work in all its contexts, and that lead systematically to the investigation of all the factors affecting the efficiency and economy of the situation being reviewed with a view to effecting improvement; b) more particularly, an intensive inquiry into management to ensure the best possible use of human and material resources in carrying out a specified activity

Reference SEC:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM work study

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM estudo científico do trabalho

Reference Universidade Aberta Lisboa,Direc.Gen.de Florestas e Sec.de Tecnol.Florestal(UTL/ISA)




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ana Medeiros
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
obrigada a todos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projeto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grupo de trabalho


Explanation:
Eu traduziria simplesmente "grupo de trabalho"

mariorib