KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

time to first article

Portuguese translation: tempo para a confecção da primeira peça


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time to first article
Portuguese translation:tempo para a confecção da primeira peça
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:18 Jul 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Logistic, Quote Administration
English term or phrase: time to first article
"Time to first article and time to volume capabilities vs. expected program ramp plan if applicable"
AlessandraK
Canada
tempo para a confecção da primeira peça
Explanation:
time to first article => tempo para a confecção da primeira peça
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tempo para a confecção da primeira peça
airmailrpl
4tempo do primeiro artigo
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3tempo para execução da primeira cláusula
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tempo para execução da primeira cláusula


Explanation:
:) Aparece cada uma!

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo do primeiro artigo


Explanation:
Tempo do primeiro artigo para validação do processo produtivo.
Ref:
The first lead time indicates when you will receive a prototype (called a “lead
time to first article”) for testing and approval purposes. ...
www.connecttech.com/sub/Products/CustomBoards.asp - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Frontier Technology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Schedule elements such as “time to first article delivery” or “initial operational
capability” can be integrated and visualized in 2D and 3D. ...
www.fti-net.com/AS/icaiv/history.asp - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online Sourcing the Die Casting of Next Gen Grommet Assy by an ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Part is to be quoted for tooling, lead time to first article, and piece part
prices based on a finished plated set of components. ...
www.mfgquote.com/profiles/ Die-Casting-13294-Lenoir-North-Carolina-United-States.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Electronic News - Teradyne Intros Optical Process Test System - 3 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The company said this would reduce manufacturing cycle-times, shorten time to
first article validation, and improve outgoing prototype product quality. ...
www.reed-electronics.com/ electronicnews/article/CA288713.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Machine Vision System completes test programs in 1 hr., Teradyne, Inc. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... little as one hour, shortening manufacturing cycle-times, reducing time to
first article validation, and improving outgoing prototype product quality. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/21047/3193 - 56k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Nat' Academies Press, Retooling Manufacturing: Bridging Design ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Even though the resultant unit cost was dramatically reduced, the significant
increases in time to first article, cost to design, and cost ... construction ...
www.nap.edu/booksearch.php?&record_id=11049& term=professor+assistant%2C+assembly+line&chapter... - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Machine Vision System completes test programs in 1 hr. - Teradyne ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the completion of production-ready test programs in as little as one hour, shortening
manufacturing cycle-times, reducing time to first article validation, and ...
news.managingautomation.com/fullstory/21047 - 27k

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tempo para a confecção da primeira peça


Explanation:
time to first article => tempo para a confecção da primeira peça

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Gamito
4 hrs
  -> agradeco