KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

majored

Portuguese translation: se formaram em Administração de Empresas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:majored
Portuguese translation:se formaram em Administração de Empresas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:44 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: majored
A recent study on career patterns in logistics conducted by researchers at the Ohio State University found that 40 percent of the executives in operations and supply management had majored in business. The major salary for managers was $97,000; for directors, $141,000; and for vice presidents, $231,000.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
se formaram em Administração de Empresas
Explanation:
This is the usual form in Brazil, TTBOMK (to the best of my knowledge).
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tinham uma especialização/especializados
Mariana Moreira
4 +2se formaram em Administração de Empresas
Paul Dixon
5eram formados em gestãoDancake
4eram licenciados
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tinham uma especialização/especializados


Explanation:
penso que possa ser isto :)

major
v. specialize in a certain field of study


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
0 min
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Patrícia, obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Freitas e Silva
4 hrs
  -> Freitas, obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eram licenciados


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eram formados em gestão


Explanation:
Major é um termo Americano que define uma qualificação formal. não necessariamente uma especialização. pode ser um primeiro curso numa universidade - que não se considera especialização já que esta seria posterior.

daí a escolha de formação.

Dancake
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se formaram em Administração de Empresas


Explanation:
This is the usual form in Brazil, TTBOMK (to the best of my knowledge).

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
28 mins

agree  Marina Borges
58 mins