KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

process mean

Portuguese translation: média do processo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process mean
Portuguese translation:média do processo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:21 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: process mean
Companies with Six-Sigma processes insist that a process making a part be capable of operating so that the design specification limits are six standard deviations away from the process mean.
===============
média do processo?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
média do processo
Explanation:
Teresa, acho que é mesmo :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4média do processo
Mariana Moreira
5ponto médio do processo
Mrs Wood
4concordo - média do processo
ardrapier


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
média do processo


Explanation:
Teresa, acho que é mesmo :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
10 mins
  -> Elisabete, obrigada

agree  rhandler: Pelo contexto, deve ser.
42 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Fernando Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concordo - média do processo


Explanation:
'mean' é um termo matematico para média

ardrapier
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponto médio do processo


Explanation:
Concordo com média do processo mas às vezes fica mais claro usar ponto médio do processo.

Mrs Wood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese