KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

Twizzler

Portuguese translation: Twizzler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twizzler
Portuguese translation:Twizzler
Entered by: rhandler

14:32 Feb 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Twizzler
Produtos especiais Muitos deles são desenvolvidos especialmente para os clientes da 7-Eleven. Por exemplo, a 7-Eleven trabalhava com a Hershey para desenvolver um canudinho comestível utilizado com o popular Twizzler treat. Worked with Anheuser-Bush on special NASCAR and Major League Baseball promotions.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
twizzler
Explanation:
Não traduza, é marca, veja:

Twizzlers are a popular brand of licorice candy in the United States, although most of its flavors do not contain the licorice extract of traditional black licorice. They are the product of Y&S Candies, Inc., of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, now a subsidiary of The Hershey Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 14:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No máximo, explique em nota.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4twizzlerrhandler
5 +2TwizzlerFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
twizzler
twizzler


Explanation:
Não traduza, é marca, veja:

Twizzlers are a popular brand of licorice candy in the United States, although most of its flavors do not contain the licorice extract of traditional black licorice. They are the product of Y&S Candies, Inc., of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, now a subsidiary of The Hershey Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 14:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No máximo, explique em nota.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Madalena!

agree  Luiza Modesto
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twizzler
Twizzler


Explanation:
É uma marca. Não se traduz.
Twizzlers
Twizzlers are a popular brand of licorice candy in the United States, although most of its flavors do not contain the licorice extract of traditional black licorice. They are the product of Y&S Candies, Inc., of Lancaster, Pennsylvania, now a subsidiary of The Hershey Company.
Y&S Candies was founded in 1845, then known as Young and Smylie; they established the Y&S trademark in 1870. In 1902, three small firms (S.V. & F.P. Schudder, H.W. Petherbridge, and Young & Smylie) merged to create the National Licorice Company. In 1968, the company dropped the "National Licorice Company" moniker in favor of the current name. In 1977, the company was acquired by Hershey Foods, which became The Hershey Company in 2005.



Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.