KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

box stores

Portuguese translation: lojas armazéns


10:35 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: box stores
"[0003] A structure may include a horizontal building structure such as a shopping mall, a warehouse, storage and manufacturing facilities, large box stores such as IKEA, Home Depot, a vertical structure such as a high rise building, a mid rise building, and a low rise building, a mine, a subway, a tunnel, and/or a wine cave"

"Box Store
a limited assortment store where products appear in cardboard shipping boxes, usually at very low prices. "
Raphael PC
Portuguese translation:lojas armazéns
Explanation:
www.armazensdochiado.com/ -
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lojas armazéns
Floriana Leary
4 +1grandes armazéns
Ligia Dias Costa
4megastoreJosé Crespo
3depósito/construção no estilo de depósitoAdriana Baldino
3lojas de redes de supermercados
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lojas armazéns


Explanation:
www.armazensdochiado.com/ -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlene!

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obriado Humberto!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado Antonio, um dia maravilhoso para sí!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lojas de redes de supermercados


Explanation:
Sug.


Encontrei esta citação a respeito.


- Lá, a condição de pobreza é permanente; os empregos estão resumidos aos trabalhos em penitenciárias ou “big box stores” - lojas de redes de super-mercados, ...
ofimdahistoria.orgfree.com/?tag=crise - 48k

- ... Pão de Açúcar - Carrefour e Wall Mart, além das 74.000 lojas de redes de supermercados e varejistas e os segmentos de fast-food e refeições coletivas. ...
marquesi-newsletter.blogspot.com/2007/12/principios-de-logistica-na-cadeia-do.html - 63k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana Leary: They don't have to be chains, they can be 'loja do Chinês', or 'Loja dos 300', or 'The Dollar Store' or 'Salvation Army Store'...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandes armazéns


Explanation:
A definição de box stores não tem, neste caso, nada a ver com o Ikea ou a Home Depôt, que são grandes lojas, mas com tudo arranjadinho.

A definição que possui de box stores tem a ver com supermercados de tipo Lidl

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megastore


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big-box_store

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana Leary: megastores are like Super Wallmart, Hipermecado Continent etc., these aren't stores that have their products in boxes.
1 hr
  -> Actually, the link above says that megastores, chain stores and box stores are the same. Thanks anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depósito/construção no estilo de depósito


Explanation:
Ikea and Home Depot are huge stores! they are very organized and ikea is even clean... however, they lack any walls or partitions, there are shelves but no walls. they are warehouse type stores and I think the description here alludes to the fact that they are huge box structures, there are no stories, stairs, walls, elevators, etc. just the four walls and lots of merchandise.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish