KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

wine cave

Portuguese translation: adega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine cave
Portuguese translation:adega
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

10:42 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: wine cave
"[0003] A structure may include a horizontal building structure such as a shopping mall, a warehouse, storage and manufacturing facilities, large box stores such as IKEA, Home Depot, a vertical structure such as a high rise building, a mid rise building, and a low rise building, a mine, a subway, a tunnel, and/or a wine cave"

O que seria uma "wine cave"?

Obrigado

PT-BR
Raphael PC
uma adega
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19uma adega
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +3cave
Maria Meneses
4garrafeira
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
uma adega


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Carla Lopes
1 min
  -> Obrigada

agree  Floriana Leary
3 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  AAlves
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Arruda
8 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Flavio Steffen
11 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
12 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
16 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
37 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
46 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cave


Explanation:
como "caves do vinho do Porto". A diferença para a adega é que se destinam unicamente a armazenar o vinho em atmosferas especiais e são sempre debaixo do chão.

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 hrs
  -> +1x obrigada Teresa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 hrs
  -> +1x obrigada Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garrafeira


Explanation:
Ver o link :
CAIXA PLÁSTICA TIPO GARRAFEIRA, PARA ACONDICIONAMENTO E TRANSPORTE ...
Descreve-se uma caixa plástica ou garrafeira, formada por paredes longitudinais (10) e transversais (11) e uma parte de fundo (12) em forma de grade, ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/caixa-plastica-tipo-garrafeira-pa...


Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: palavra não em uso corrente no Brasil
20 hrs