KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

broadline

Portuguese translation: linha completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadline
Portuguese translation:linha completa
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:15 Feb 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: broadline
is a leading international broadline distributor of electronic components, semiconductors, and peripherals...
xxxTFerrucio
linha completa
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
A tradução ficou assim: "é líder mundial na distribuição de uma linha completa de componentes eletrônicos, semicondutores e periféricos..."

Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. Esta me pareceu a que melhor cabia no contexto.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4linha ampla / vasta extensão / gamaSilvia Borges
5 +1...um distribuidor faixa ampla de... / ...larga variedade de...
Theodore Fink
4 +1vasta gama
Fiona N�voa
4 +1distribuidor de extensa linha de produtos eletronicos...Brazman
4linha completaAntonio Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasta gama


Explanation:
es uno de los principales distribuidores de una vasta gama de componentes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peço desculpa pela distracção. Claro que esta frase devia ser: é um dos principais distribuidores de uma vasta gama de componentes...

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Almeida
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

disagree  António Ribeiro: Are we translating into Spanish?
3 hrs

disagree  Fernanda Barao: repito a pergunta de antrib
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao: uma vasta gama de ... quanto ao colega FiBi responder ao espanhol, foi distracção
7 hrs
  -> obrigado e desculpe a distracção!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: é, foi DISTRAÇÃO...
7 hrs
  -> obrigado e desculpe a distracção!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linha ampla / vasta extensão / gama


Explanation:
é um distribuidor internacional de uma linha ampla de componentes eletronicos, semicondutores e periféricos.

vasta extensão
gama ampla
linha extensa

Algumas opções.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/brasil/pr/natal_2000.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: linha ampla é o melhor
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: Melhor ainda será ampla linha, ampla gama (com o adjectivo antes do substantivo)
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  mschisler: ampla linha
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...um distribuidor faixa ampla de... / ...larga variedade de...


Explanation:
"Broadline" actually has several meanings in English. In this particular case, at first glance it seems to be "grande variedade de produtos" or something like that.

But, in the first place it refers to "Distributor" and not the products and, in the second place it is written as one word, not "Broad line" as would then be the case.

So in this case we are talking about a "Broadline Distributer", which would be one who that either distributes a broad line of products or distributes to a broad line of outlets.

The way to convey both these meanings is to say: "...um distribuidor faixa ampla de..."

If you just want to go with "a ditributor of a wide variety of...." that would be "larga variedade de..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 03:12:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wouldn\'t \"Linha Completa\" be \"full line\", \"whole line\" or \"complete line\"?
And note that the adjective modifies DISTRIBUTOR not the products!!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito mais uma vez, Theodore!
23 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, insigne colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha completa


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
A tradução ficou assim: "é líder mundial na distribuição de uma linha completa de componentes eletrônicos, semicondutores e periféricos..."

Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões. Esta me pareceu a que melhor cabia no contexto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuidor de extensa linha de produtos eletronicos...


Explanation:
boa sorte

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: eletrônicos
1 hr