KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Retail Stockist

Portuguese translation: Distribuidor Varejista (Brasil), Distribuidor Retalhista (Portugal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retail Stockist
Portuguese translation:Distribuidor Varejista (Brasil), Distribuidor Retalhista (Portugal)
Entered by: José Cavalcante

22:54 Mar 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Retail Stockist
The corresponding logistics chain involves Main warehouse, Mother godowns, C&F godowns and Retail Stockists.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
distribuidores varejistas (Br) / distribuidores retalhistas (Pt)
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Forgas. Usei Distribuidores Varejistas, por ser BPT.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3armazenista de retalho, retalhista
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 +3Estoquistas de varejo
Magda Zanchetta
5 +1lista de estoque de varejo
airmailrpl
4distribuidores varejistas (Br) / distribuidores retalhistas (Pt)
P Forgas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estoquistas de varejo


Explanation:
Ou simplesmente varejistas.
HTH


Magda Zanchetta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, John.

agree  Walter Moura
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, nextrad.

agree  Regina Motta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Motta.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armazenista de retalho, retalhista


Explanation:
isto em Português Europeu

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmail
19 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao
48 mins

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista de estoque de varejo


Explanation:
Retail Stockist



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Engracado como alguns colegas nao parecem levar em conta que o adjetivo precede o substantivo em Ingles....
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribuidores varejistas (Br) / distribuidores retalhistas (Pt)


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigado, Forgas. Usei Distribuidores Varejistas, por ser BPT.