KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

welcome

Portuguese translation: Bem-vindo ao Brasil! / Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome to Brazil
Portuguese translation:Bem-vindo ao Brasil! / Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil!
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

16:26 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to Brazil.
Tracey
Bem-vindo ao Brasil! / Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil!
Explanation:
Welcome - "bem-vindo" OU "seja bem-vindo"

(com hífen)
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Bem-vindo ao Brasil! / Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil!xxxCarolina B
5 +2Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil / Seja bem-vinda ao Brasil
Theodore Fink
5 +2Bem-vindo ao Brasil!
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1Bem-vindo ao Brasil.
Vanessa Marques


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Bem-vindo ao Brasil! / Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil!


Explanation:
Welcome - "bem-vindo" OU "seja bem-vindo"

(com hífen)

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 mins

agree  tradusport
8 mins

agree  André Brasil: Perfect. It's good to mention that in other circunstances it can mean 'por nada' or 'disponha'.
9 mins

agree  Lusobras: Plural: Bem-vindos(as) / Sejam bem-vindos(as) ao Brasil ;>D
45 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini
48 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
3 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
10 hrs

agree  Vera Rodrigues
22 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bem-vindo ao Brasil!


Explanation:
Be careful when using 'welcome' in Portuguese... It's written with a hyphen.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bem-vindo ao Brasil.


Explanation:
or "Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil"

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seja bem-vindo ao Brasil / Seja bem-vinda ao Brasil


Explanation:
Depending if you are speakibg to a mle or a female.

The first option above is to a male, the second to a female.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjbranco
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ.

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day2 hrs