KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

goodbye

Portuguese translation: Adeus / Tchau / Até logo / Até mais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodbye
Portuguese translation:Adeus / Tchau / Até logo / Até mais
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

16:27 Mar 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: goodbye
Goodbye for now.
Tracey
Adeus / Tchau / Até logo / Até mais
Explanation:
Goodbye - all options above
for now - por agora (you can add this to the options above)
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Adeus / Tchau / Até logo / Até maisxxxCarolina B
5 +3então tchauAndré Brasil
4 +2até breveManuela Brehm
4 +2Até logo.mjbranco
5Tchau por enquanto ou por equanto, tchau
Charles Fontanetti
5Tchau por ora
Theodore Fink
4Adeus e até à próxima.
Vanessa Marques
4Vejo você mais tarde
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Adeus / Tchau / Até logo / Até mais


Explanation:
Goodbye - all options above
for now - por agora (you can add this to the options above)

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  tradusport
8 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
então tchau


Explanation:
Goodbye can be translated as "até logo, adeus, tchau". It's not very usual for real people to say "adeus", which is a common translation on movies. But goodbye for now would be something like "até logo por hora", which is not natural either. So I would go for "então tchau" or "até logo então".

André Brasil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: Observação - é por ora, não "por hora".
4 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

agree  Gisa
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adeus e até à próxima.


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado.

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tchau por ora


Explanation:
Hi Tracey:

All above answers translate "Goodbye" but this is the only one that translates "Goodbye for now".

Please note that this is asked about twice a week, so you really should look in the glossary for answers to questions this common....

Also: Please don't forget to choose an answer and, next time, if at all possible, please state European Portuguese (PT) or Brazilian (PTBr).

:)



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vejo você mais tarde


Explanation:
ou até mais tarde, ou vejo você depois ou ainda "a gente se fala". O for now deixa claro que as pessoas vão se ver de novo.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tchau por enquanto ou por equanto, tchau


Explanation:
Concordo plenamente com o Theodore. Aqui vão também outras opções parecidas.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
até breve


Explanation:
another suggestion

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Almeida
13 hrs

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
23 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Até logo.


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

mjbranco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
5 hrs