KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

kretek

Portuguese translation: cigarro com sabor de cravo / cigarro de kretek


17:37 Mar 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: kretek
The idea of using Kretek is fine. In fact I wanted to patent the name butfound out that this had already been done. In the Brazilian governmentlegislation on cigarettes the category is referred to as Kretek. Kretek canbe either coupled to clove cigarettes or cigarro de cravo. Sampoerna doesnot use the word Kretek on its packs here. If we want to be foreign andexotic we can also call them cigarro de Bali. This is a commonly used byclove cigarette smokers in Brazil. I will forward this E-mail to our team inSao Paulo and see what there comments are.On Splash, do you intend to use it only for Menthol or both for Menthol andregular? Splash is a more manly pack where as menthol in general is morepreferred by women.I do not have a copy of the research I did in Brazil since my computer inIndonesia was stolen last September. Could you please ask someone to E-mailme a copy.We need sample of Promotional materials and Packs from Indonesia and USA andanything else that you think may be useful.Further we need some samples of our products, to check how the latestdevelopments are accepted by the smokers here.Thanks,Best regards,
jos roberto da fonte
Portuguese translation:cigarro com sabor de cravo / cigarro de kretek
Explanation:
Kretek eh uma especiaria oriundo da Indonesia, etc., com gosto semelhante a cravo.

Portanto nao se pode dizer, propriamente, que seja cigarro de cravo, mas, sim, com SABOR de cravo. Ou, tambem, cigarro de kretek que eh correto mas poucos vao saber de que se trata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com agradecimentos à Gabriela Frazão:

CIGARRO DE CRAVO DA ÍNDIA
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Olá
Obrigado, pela sua ajuda.
Desejo sucesso e que você conquiste o planejado.
Um forte abraço
José Roberto da Fonte
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cigarro com sabor de cravo / cigarro de kretek
Theodore Fink
5 +1cigarro de cravo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarro de cravo


Explanation:
O termo já está escrito no seu texto. É um tipo de cigarro que é feito com folhas especiais e cravo da índia.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisa
1 day19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cigarro com sabor de cravo / cigarro de kretek


Explanation:
Kretek eh uma especiaria oriundo da Indonesia, etc., com gosto semelhante a cravo.

Portanto nao se pode dizer, propriamente, que seja cigarro de cravo, mas, sim, com SABOR de cravo. Ou, tambem, cigarro de kretek que eh correto mas poucos vao saber de que se trata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com agradecimentos à Gabriela Frazão:

CIGARRO DE CRAVO DA ÍNDIA

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593
Grading comment
Olá
Obrigado, pela sua ajuda.
Desejo sucesso e que você conquiste o planejado.
Um forte abraço
José Roberto da Fonte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal: cravinho da Índia e, segundo reza a história, foram os portugueses a trazê-lo para estas paragens.
27 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, mesmo, Gabriela!

agree  BrazBiz: que por sinal é horrível...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz. Great comment! That's how I feel about cigarettes in general.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.