KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Welcome

Portuguese translation: Bem-vindo


20:38 May 8, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Welcome
A type of greeting like hello
Karen Sweet
Portuguese translation:Bem-vindo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Bem-vindo
Francesco D'Alessandro
5 +4Seja bem vindo(a)Renée Levié
4 +4Bem vindo
Lurdes Hope
4glossary
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Bem-vindo


Explanation:
...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
12 mins

agree  dcaamot
14 mins

agree  xxxCarolina B: ou "Seja bem-vindo"
16 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
19 mins

agree  M.Badra: that is it.
55 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  José Cavalcante
1 hr

agree  John Punchard
2 hrs

agree  grasa
6 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
12 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra
18 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day21 mins

agree  Anamar
1 day23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bem vindo


Explanation:
Even though it is marketing, this is its translation.

Lurdes Hope
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B: com um hífen
16 mins

agree  José Cavalcante: só faltou o hífen
1 hr

agree  Gisa
14 hrs

agree  Januario Palma: faltou o hífen, sómente
22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Seja bem vindo(a)


Explanation:
a (or) ao ...nossa (o) (homepage, shop, stand...).

Renée Levié
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: the official form is "bem-vindo"
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Adriana.

neutral  José Cavalcante: Em marketing, quanto menos palavras, mais direta e efica a comunicação; "bem-vindo" é suficiente.
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  Aida Macedo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Aida.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane.

agree  Eliane Lourinho
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary


Explanation:
Have a look in the glossary! This term has come up several times before!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20