KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

off somewhere

Portuguese translation: enviar (remeter) para algum lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off somewhere
Portuguese translation:enviar (remeter) para algum lugar
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

00:05 May 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: off somewhere
Text to be translated:

anybody can send your mortgage application off somewhere and wait for a yes-or-no from someone in some far-away cubicle
xxxNorminha
enviar (remeter) para algum lugar
Explanation:
Na verdade, o título deveria ser "send off somewhere".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4enviar (remeter) para algum lugar
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2enviar
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enviar (remeter) para algum lugar


Explanation:
Na verdade, o título deveria ser "send off somewhere".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gino.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Luciana Vozza
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana.

agree  LoreAC
3 days22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enviar


Explanation:
eu colocaria somente enviar = send off somewhere.
send off = to post, to have deliverd (longman Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs)

Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
6 mins

agree  Fernanda Barao
16 mins